Installation included
Warranty protection
Affordable pricing
Fast local service

YORK 120000 BTU 96% AFUE Two-Stage Gas Furnace – TM9Y120D20MP11

96% AFUE
Two-Stage Heat
Quiet Operation
Energy-Efficient
Price
$4,160 $3,200
Save  $960
Monthly Payment Plan
$35.95 /month
90 monthly payments
Financing help available
Current offers available while stock lasts
✓ Secure checkout ✓ Installation included ✓ Warranty protection
Installation Within 2 Days GTA & Nearby
Payment After Installation Available

Place your order with confidence. Pay after installation is complete and you're satisfied with the work.

We’re Here to Help

Get Expert Help With Your HVAC Needs

Questions about pricing, installation, or financing? We're here to help.

Product & Pricing
Installation Support
Financing & Scheduling
Fill out the form below

    Brand YORK
    Series TM9Y
    Model TM9Y120D20MP11
    Heating Input 120,000 BTU
    Heating Output 115,000 BTU High / 75,000 BTU Low
    Efficiency 96% AFUE
    Heating Type Two-Stage
    Fuel Natural Gas / LP Convertible
    Airflow 2,000 CFM
    Configuration Multi-Position
    Motor Standard ECM
    Installation Professional Installation Included
    Parts Warranty 10-Year Limited Parts Warranty*
    Labour Warranty 3-Year Labour Warranty

    Upgrade your home heating with the YORK TM9Y120D20MP11, a high-efficiency 120,000 BTU two-stage gas furnace designed to provide dependable heating, efficient operation and consistent indoor comfort.

    With up to 96% AFUE, a two-stage gas valve, standard ECM motor and flexible multi-position installation, the TM9Y series is designed for a wide range of residential HVAC applications.

    This model provides 115,000 BTU high-fire output and 75,000 BTU low-fire output, with a rated airflow of 2,000 CFM. It is factory configured for natural gas and can be converted for LP/propane operation using the appropriate conversion kit.


    Key Features

    96% AFUE High-Efficiency Heating
    The YORK TM9Y120D20MP11 is rated at up to 96% AFUE, helping convert more of the fuel’s energy into useful heat for your home.

    Two-Stage Heating
    The two-stage gas valve allows the furnace to operate at different heating levels, supporting more consistent heating and improved indoor comfort during typical heating conditions.

    120,000 BTU Heating Input
    This model provides a 120,000 BTU high-fire input with a lower 78,000 BTU low-fire input.

    Multi-Position Installation
    The TM9Y series supports upflow, horizontal left/right and downflow installation configurations with the required conversion procedures.

    Standard ECM Motor
    The furnace uses a standard ECM constant-torque motor designed to provide controlled airflow and efficient HVAC system operation.

    Natural Gas / LP Convertible
    The furnace is designed for natural gas operation and can be converted for LP/propane gas using the appropriate YORK conversion kit.

    Compact Cabinet Design
    The TM9Y cabinet is designed for residential installation flexibility while maintaining a compact footprint.

    ENERGY STAR Certified
    The TM9Y series is available as an ENERGY STAR certified high-efficiency furnace. Verify the certification listing for the exact model when required.


    Technical Specifications

    Brand YORK
    Series TM9Y
    Model TM9Y120D20MP11
    Product Type Residential Gas Furnace
    Heating Input – High 120,000 BTU/hr
    Heating Input – Low 78,000 BTU/hr
    Heating Output – High 115,000 BTU/hr
    Heating Output – Low 75,000 BTU/hr
    AFUE 96%
    Heating Stages Two-Stage
    Fuel Type Natural Gas / LP Convertible
    Airflow 2,000 CFM
    Blower Motor Standard ECM Constant Torque
    Configuration Multi-Position
    Tonnage 5 Ton
    Cabinet Width 24.5 Inches
    Dimensions 33″ H × 24.5″ W × 29.5″ D
    Approx. Operating Weight 154 lb
    Gas Valve Two-Stage
    Ignition Electronic Hot Surface Ignition
    ENERGY STAR Yes

    Professional Installation Included

    Your purchase includes professional furnace installation by qualified HVAC technicians. Installation scope may vary depending on the existing HVAC system, venting, gas connection, electrical configuration, ductwork and local requirements.


    Warranty Protection

    10-Year Limited Parts Warranty*
    The YORK TM9Y series is covered by YORK’s applicable limited parts warranty, subject to current warranty terms and registration requirements.

    3-Year Labour Warranty
    Jimmy HVAC includes a 3-year labour warranty with this product under the applicable Jimmy HVAC warranty terms.

    *Manufacturer warranty coverage is subject to YORK’s current warranty terms, registration requirements and applicable conditions.


    Why Buy the YORK TM9Y120D20MP11?

    • Up to 96% AFUE efficiency
    • Two-stage heating for controlled operation
    • 120,000 BTU heating input
    • 115,000 BTU high-fire output
    • 75,000 BTU low-fire output
    • 2,000 CFM airflow
    • Standard ECM constant-torque motor
    • Multi-position installation flexibility
    • Natural gas with LP/propane conversion capability
    • ENERGY STAR certified
    • Professional installation included
    • 10-year limited parts warranty*
    • 3-year labour warranty

    What’s Included

    • YORK TM9Y120D20MP11 gas furnace
    • Professional installation
    • Standard installation materials as applicable
    • 3-year labour warranty
    • Manufacturer’s applicable limited parts warranty

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What size is the YORK TM9Y120D20MP11?
    The TM9Y120D20MP11 has a 120,000 BTU/hr high-fire input and is rated at approximately 5 Ton.

    Is the YORK TM9Y120D20MP11 two-stage?
    Yes. This model uses a two-stage gas valve and two-stage heating operation.

    Is this furnace 96% AFUE?
    Yes. The TM9Y series is designed as a high-efficiency furnace with up to 96% AFUE.

    Can this YORK furnace use LP gas?
    Yes. The TM9Y series is convertible for LP/propane operation using the appropriate conversion kit.

    Can this furnace be installed horizontally?
    Yes. The TM9Y series supports upflow, horizontal left/right and downflow configurations with the required installation procedures.

    Does installation come included?
    Yes. Professional installation is included with the Jimmy HVAC purchase, subject to the applicable installation scope and site requirements.

    What is the airflow of this model?
    The TM9Y120D20MP11 is rated for 2,000 CFM nominal airflow.

    Customer Reviews

    6 reviews for YORK 120000 BTU 96% AFUE Two-Stage Gas Furnace – TM9Y120D20MP11

    1. Brenda Kowalski –

      Smooth process from estimate to install. The technicians put down floor runners, worked cleanly, and walked me through the thermostat setup.

    2. David Patel –

      The furnace itself is whisper quiet compared to our old clunker. Took a couple of tries to get through to the front desk to book the final inspection, but the field team was great.

    3. Jessica Wong –

      Quick turnaround, friendly installers, and fair rates. Highly recommend Jimmy HVAC.

    4. Marc O’Brien –

      nstall team arrived 45 minutes late due to winter traffic, but they called ahead and worked straight through lunch to finish on schedule. The unit works great.

    5. Karen Flett –

      Prompt service and very polite installers. They hauled away the old unit and left the basement tidy.

    6. Robert Chen –

      Jimmy HVAC did a fantastic job on our two-storey home. Our second floor used to be freezing, but the airflow from the new York furnace balanced out the temperatures completely.

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Why Homeowners Trust Jimmy HVAC for Reliable Comfort

    Reliable HVAC Solutions Built for Comfort, Efficiency, and Long-Term Peace of Mind.

    Transparent, Upfront Pricing

    No hidden charges—just honest, clear pricing so you always know exactly what to expect before work begins.

    Free Installation Included

    Enjoy hassle-free setup with free professional installation completed on every purchase.

    Licensed & Certified Technicians

    TSSA-licensed experts ensure safe, highly reliable, and precise system installations and diagnostic repairs.

    Parts & Labour Warranty

    Long-lasting protection with comprehensive parts coverage alongside our trusted, comprehensive labor guarantees.

    We’re Here to Help

    Get Expert Help With Your HVAC Needs

    Questions about pricing, installation, or financing? We're here to help.

    Product & Pricing
    Installation Support
    Financing & Scheduling
    Fill out the form below

      Service Area

      Professional HVAC Installation & Replacement

      Jimmy HVAC provides professional installation, replacement, and system upgrades for residential and light commercial HVAC equipment throughout the Greater Toronto Area. Our certified technicians ensure every system is installed according to manufacturer specifications, Ontario building codes, and industry best practices.

      Whether you are upgrading to a high-efficiency system, replacing ageing equipment, or installing a new HVAC solution, our team serves homeowners and property managers across the GTA and surrounding communities with reliable service and transparent pricing.

      Full-Service HVAC Solutions

      • Furnace installation & replacement
      • Air conditioner installation
      • Heat pump systems
      • Tankless water heaters
      • Boiler systems
      • HVAC system upgrades & retrofits
      • Complete Commercial HVAC Solutions
      • Preventative maintenance & system inspections

      Cities We Serve

      Toronto Mississauga Brampton Vaughan Markham Richmond Hill Oakville Milton Pickering Ajax Whitby Oshawa Aurora Newmarket Stouffville Burlington Halton Hills Caledon Clarington Bowmanville Uxbridge Kitchener Waterloo Cambridge Guelph Hamilton Niagara Falls St. Catharines Welland Thorold Barrie London
      ✓ Serving the GTA and surrounding communities across Southern Ontario.